United States v. William White , 698 F.3d 1005 ( 2012 )
[…] not objective solicitations and nothing on the website
    “transformed” them into solicitous instructions. Addi-
    tionally, the court found that the government failed to
    present adequate evidence of section 373’s “strongly
    corroborative” circumstances, which is necessary under
    the statute to prove intent. Finally, the court held that
    because the government did not prove White’s criminal
    intent beyond a reasonable doubt, White’s posts were
    protected speech under the First Amendment. The
    district court granted White’s Rule 29 motion and condi-
    tionally denied his request for a new trial. Both the gov-
    ernment and White appeal.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Subsection (a) of 
    18 U.S.C. § 373
     states, in relevant part,
    that:
    Whoever, with intent that another person engage
    in conduct constituting a felony that has as an
    element the use, attempted use, or threatened use
    of physical force against property or against the
    Nos. 11-2150 & 11-2209                                    13
    person of another in violation of the laws of the
    United States, and under circumstances strongly
    corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands,
    induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade
    such other person to engage in such conduct,
    shall be imprisoned . . . .
    The underlying felony White allegedly solicited was
    harm to Juror A, which is prohibited by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1503
    (“Whoever . . . by threats or force . . . endeavors to influ-
    ence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror . . . or