Tawanna Ware v. Best Buy Stores ( 2021 )
[…] warranty period in choosing to purchase this expensive and
    unreliable product. In the alternative, they claim, the web of
    bundled discounts they received on the Plan and the home
    theater system intertwined these contemporaneous purchases
    so that they were all part of the same bargain.
    Best Buy’s argument on the merits relies on a 1977 Federal
    Trade Commission regulation interpreting the “part of the ba‐
    sis of the bargain” language in the Act’s definition of a written
    warranty. See generally 
    16 C.F.R. § 700.11
    ; see also 
    42 Fed. Reg. 36112
     (July 13, 1977) (adding interpretations of statute in
    16 C.F.R. Part 700 after notice and comment). According to the
    Commission, this statutory phrase means that a “written war‐
    ranty” “must be conveyed at the time of sale of the consumer
    product and the consumer must not give any consideration be‐
    yond the purchase price of the consumer product in order to
    benefit from the agreement.” § 700.11(b) (emphasis added).
    Thus, according to the regulation, if the consumer pays extra
    for an extended warranty, then it does not form “part of the
    basis of the bargain” for the product itself and is not a “writ‐
    ten warranty” under the Act even if it meets the other statu‐