Tom Reed v. Brex Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] terpretation has things backwards. The plain meaning of the
    Act allows employers to implement either a guarantee or a
    draw, which are two distinct arrangements.
    Department of Labor regulations explain that employers
    may smooth the peaks and valleys of a commission-based
    payment model, without losing application of the bona fide
    commission exception, by providing employees with “peri-
    odic payments, which are described variously in retail or ser-
    vice establishments as ‘advances,’ ‘draws,’ or ‘guarantees.’”
    29 C.F.R. § 779.416(a). Guarantees may be acceptable in cases
    “where the employment arrangement is that the employee
    will be paid the stipulated sum, or the commission earnings
    allocable to the same period, whichever is the greater
    amount.” Id. The regulations are sensitive to Congress’s
    choice of language regarding guarantees. If the payments are
    greater than commissions, it “may or may not be customary
    under the employment arrangement” for the employer to
    claw back excess payments. Id.