All Courts |
[…] 216 Ill. 2d 455, 458 (2005) (cleaned up). Charter schools must have governing bodies that are “separate and distinct from the governing body of any [charter management organization] or [educational man- agement organization].” 105 ILCS 5/27A-10.5. The Illinois State Board of Education must approve charter schools (and their credentials’ renewals) and must “review the governance model proposed by the applicant to ensure that there are no conflicts of interest.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-10.5(b). The local school board and governing body of the charter school also must ap- prove. 105 ILCS 5/27A-6. Each “governing body must include at least one parent or guardian of a pupil currently enrolled in the charter school”. 105 ILCS 5/27A-5(c). A charter means that “the local school board authorizes the governing body of the charter school to operate the charter school on the terms specified in the contract.” 105 ILCS 5/27A-6(a). The charter also “may not waive or release the charter school from the State goals, standards, and assessments established [under state law]” and (depending on population) may require the charter school to administer “any other nationally recognized standardized tests”. 105 ILCS 5/27A-6(b).