All Courts |
[…] Whitney D. Herman- dorfer of Williams & Connolly LLP filled this role ably, as did J. Mabhew Rice of the same firm, who presented oral argu- ment. Both have our thanks. Two sections of ERISA exempt governmental pension and welfare plans from the statute’s coverage. Section 4(b)(1),
29 U.S.C. §1003(b)(1), provides that ERISA (technically, “this subchapter” of Title 29) does not apply to an employee benefit plan if “such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in sec- tion 1002(32) of this title)”. Section 1002(32) defines a “govern- mental plan” to include “a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.” The district court observed that Chicago’s school system is a sub- division of Illinois and concluded that this sebles the maber.