United States v. Pablo Hidalgo-Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] 56. This is more than enough evidence to support the jury’s
    verdict.
    2. Venue
    Hidalgo-Sanchez also argues that the evidence was insuf-
    ficient to show that venue was proper in the Eastern District
    of Wisconsin. We disagree. “[I]t is not at all unusual for con-
    spiracies to cross state and judicial district lines; hence, the
    law recognizes that such crimes may be prosecuted in any dis-
    trict where one’s co-conspirators have acted in furtherance of
    the conspiracy.” Brasher, 962 F.3d at 263 (citations omitted).
    This proposition is backed by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a), which states
    that “any offense … begun in one district and completed in
    another, or committed in more than one district, may be …
    prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun,
    continued, or completed.”
    Here, the evidence shows that Hidalgo-Sanchez himself
    committed overt acts in the Eastern District of Wisconsin, not
    to mention his coconspirators, including Gomez. Three exam-
    ples make the point.
    First, on December 5, 2016, Hidalgo-Sanchez and Avina