United States v. Northern Trust Co ( 2004 )
[…] As the
    United States sees things, these transactions were sales
    carrying a misleading label designed to allow the pension
    funds to reap tax benefits on shares that they no longer
    owned—while the “borrowers,” though taxable entitles,
    avoided the economic incidence of taxes on the mutual
    fund’s undistributed income and capital gains.
    These suits (one for each pension fund) were filed late in
    1998, less than two years from the date the refund of 1995
    taxes had been paid, but more than two after the refunds
    for the other tax years had been disbursed. Section 6532(b)
    of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §6532(b), gives the
    United States only two years to commence proceedings to
    recover erroneously paid refunds, “except that such suit
    may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making
    of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was
    induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.”
    The complaint alleged that the five-year period applies
    Nos. 04-1148 & 04-1150                                       3
    because Northern Trust misrepresented that the two
    pension trusts were Quest’s “shareholders” and thus eligible
    for refunds.