Nino Franklin v. Randy Keyes ( 2022 )
[…] Minnesota are enumerated in “a single statute and start from
    the same basic definition” but vary based on “different sets
    of aggravating circumstances.” Id. at 739. The statute defines
    second-degree burglary to cover anyone who “enters a
    building without consent and with intent to commit a crime,
    or enters a building without consent and commits a crime
    while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice,”
    provided that he either uses burglary tools or the entry
    occurs at one of several enumerated locales. MINN. STAT.
    § 609.582(2). Third-degree burglary is defined almost identi-
    cally but without the aggravating circumstances, covering
    anyone who “enters a building without consent and with
    intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor
    while in the building, or enters a building without consent
    and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while
    in the building.” Id. § 609.582(3).
    Whether a prior conviction counts as an ACCA predicate
    hinges on the application of what the Supreme Court has
    called the “categorical approach,” which originated in its
    decision in Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    , 602 (1990).