Titan Tire Corporation of Fre v. United Steel, Paper and Forest , 734 F.3d 708 ( 2013 )
[…] authorized by a CBA are “by reason of” the former service of
    the employee. In fact, such a reading of Section 302(c)(1) would
    render the general prohibition contained in Section 302(a) a
    nullity. Caterpillar, 
    107 F.3d at 1061
     (Mansmann, J., dissenting)
    (concluding that “the majority expands the exception such that
    the rule is rendered a nullity”). It would also allow parties to
    contract away the criminal prohibition Congress established in
    Section 302(a). Further, such an argument cannot be squared
    with the plain language of Section 302(a) because that section
    prohibits not merely the paying of money to a union represen-
    tative, but the agreeing to pay such a representative, which of
    course is what a CBA is: an agreement to pay. 
    29 U.S.C. § 186
    (a) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer … to pay, lend,
    or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other
    thing of value … to any representative of any of his employees
    who are employed in an industry affecting commerce.”
    34                                                   No. 12-1152
    (emphasis added)). Or as Judge Mansmann aptly put it: “If an
    agreement to pay is unlawful under section 302(a)(1), it is
    illogical to use the same agreement as a basis for finding that