Titan Tire Corporation of Fre v. United Steel, Paper and Forest , 734 F.3d 708 ( 2013 )
[…] award that directs the parties to violate the law, survives Hall Street).
    No. 12-1152                                                                 17
    interests and for personal profit. See United States v. Kaye, 
    556 F.2d 855
    , 865 n.12 (7th Cir. 1977).
    The plain language of Section 302(a) would bar Titan’s
    payment of the union’s President’s and Benefit Representa-
    tive’s salaries because they “represent[] … employees who are
    employed in an industry affecting commerce.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 186
    (a)(1).9 The union contends that Titan’s payments are
    exempt from the general bar by Section 302(c) because the
    payments are to a “former employee”10 “as compensation for,
    or by reason of, his service as an employee” of Titan. 29 U.S.C.
    9
    Titan contends on appeal that “[p]ayments by Titan Tire to the Local in
    lieu of keeping these full-time Union officials on the company payroll are
    equally unlawful; the statute prohibits payments to ‘any labor organization’