Titan Tire Corporation of Fre v. United Steel, Paper and Forest , 734 F.3d 708 ( 2013 )
[…] W.R. Grace, 
    461 U.S. at 766
    .
    In this case, Titan maintains that its payment of the union’s
    President’s and Benefit Representative’s full-time salaries
    violated public policy as defined by Section 302(a) of the
    LMRA. As noted above, Section 302(a) provides: “It shall be
    unlawful for any employer … to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree
    to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value …
    to any representative of any of his employees who are em-
    ployed in an industry affecting commerce. ” 
    29 U.S.C. § 186
    (a).
    However, Section 302(c) exempts from this general prohibition
    “any money or other thing of value payable by an employer to
    … any representative of [its] employees, or to any officer or
    employee of a labor organization, who is also an employee or
    former employee of such employer, as compensation for, or by
    reason of, his service as an employee of such employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 186
    (c).
    Section 302 seeks to prevent employers from bribing union
    officials. Toth, 883 F.3d at 1300. It also seeks to prevent those
    representing employees from operating under conflicted
    8
    (...continued)