Randy Cohen v. American Security Insurance, C , 735 F.3d 601 ( 2013 )
[…] kickbacks are against public policy, period. We do not doubt
    that kickbacks violate public policy. As one Illinois court has
    explained:
    Illinois has a clear policy against kickbacks
    regardless of who the players in that kickback
    scheme might be. See 225 ILCS 85/23 (West 2002)
    (making it unlawful for a pharmacist or phar-
    macy to offer a kickback to hospitals, doctors,
    and anyone else authorized to prescribe drugs
    for steering business to that pharmacist or
    No. 11-3422                                                   19
    pharmacy); 305 ILCS 5/8A–3 (West 2002)
    (criminalizing any kickback in connection with
    determining one’s eligibility for public aid);
    305 ILCS 5/8A–16(5) (West 2002) (stating that
    “[o]ffering any kickback, bribe, reward, or bene-
    fit to any person as an inducement to select or to
    refrain from selecting any health care service,
    health plan, or health care provider” is a Class A
    misdemeanor); 720 ILCS 5/33E–7 (West 2002)
    (making it a Class 3 felony to offer or solicit a
    kickback during negotiations for public con-
    tracts); 805 ILCS 5/8.70 (West 2002) (imposing
    treble damages and attorney fees upon any