All Courts |
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 48.6427‐5. The only records Ibeagwa provided were bank statements showing that on three occasions in late 2009 and early 2010 he purchased about $13 worth of unspecified goods or services from a company called Tulsa Power Service. We review the Tax Court’s factual findings for clear error, Gyorgy v. C.I.R.,
779 F.3d 466, 480 (7th Cir. 2015), and on this scant evidence the Tax Court could not have erred in rejecting Ibeagwa’s testimony. Ibeagwa also has not explained why he would have paid excise taxes on any fuel he bought for the church. The parties reference
26 U.S.C. § 4041(a), which imposes a tax on the sale of alternative fuels “to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat.” § 4041(a)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Ibeagwa says he bought the propane in 14‐gallon canisters for heating use, so it seems unlikely that he would have been charged a tax that applies only to fuel sold for use in motor vehicles. AFFIRMED.
Document Info
Docket Number: 17-1930
Judges: Per Curiam