United States v. Deon Evans ( 2023 )
[…] of two separate and distinct offenses, the evidence supports
    two convictions under 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1)(A).
    On the second issue, I do not believe the district court
    abused its discretion by not holding an evidentiary hearing
    before denying Evans’s motion for a new trial. Although the
    report of attorney Sarm’s overdose after trial causes concern,
    no evidence suggests he was impaired at any point during his
    representation of Evans, or even if he was, that he provided
    ineffective assistance as a result.
    I. Two § 924(c) Convictions
    Section 924(c)(1)(A) proscribes the use or carry of a firearm
    “during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug traf-
    ficking crime” or the possession of a firearm “in furtherance
    of any such crime.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1)(A). This appeal does
    not require us to determine the proper unit of prosecution for
    § 924(c). In United States v. Cureton, this court decided that the