United States v. Deon Evans ( 2023 )
[…] much on whether the government proved multiple, separate
    instances of gun possession but rather on Evans’s two distinct
    drug offenses. The trial evidence left no doubt that the gov-
    ernment could properly charge Evans for both the heroin sale
    at the gas station and, separately, for the distribution quantity
    of methamphetamine found in his car. The district court saw
    no reason that the two distinct drug offenses could not bring
    with them two accompanying § 924(c) convictions.
    Evans now renews his challenge to the two § 924(c) con-
    victions and urges us to reject this predicate-based approach
    to § 924(c) stacking.
    B
    The proper starting point is the text of § 924(c)(1)(A),
    which provides:
    [A]ny person who, during and in relation to any
    crime of violence or drug trafficking crime … ,
    uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance
    of any such crime, possesses a firearm, shall, in
    addition to the punishment provided for such
    crime of violence or drug trafficking crime be
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less
    than 5 years.
    Companion subsections impose enhanced penalties for repeat
    offenders like Evans:
    8                                                  No. 22-1195
    In the case of a violation of this subsection that
    occurs after a prior conviction under this sub-
    section has become final, the person shall be
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less
    than 25 years.
    …
    [N]o term of imprisonment imposed on a per-
    son under this subsection shall run concurrently
    with any other term of imprisonment imposed
    on the person, including any term of imprison-
    ment imposed for the crime of violence or drug
    trafficking crime during which the firearm was
    used, carried, or possessed.
    Id. § 924(c)(1)(C)–(D).
    Evans’s sentencing challenge requires us to determine the
    proper units of prosecution under the statute—or, put differ-
    ently, the “‘minimum amount of activity for which criminal
    liability attaches’ for each charge” under § 924(c). United
    States v.