Ying Ye v. GlobalTranz Enterprises, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    id.
     at 360–61 (“It is a
    fundamental principle of statutory interpretation that ‘absent
    provision[s] cannot be supplied by the courts.’” (alteration in
    original) (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan Garner, Reading
    Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 94 (2012))).
    Congress’s omission of brokers from the exceptions to
    § 14501(c)(1)’s preemptive sweep is even more pronounced
    when we take a step back and examine other provisions
    within § 14501. What most stands out is § 14501(b), titled
    “Freight Forwarders and Brokers.” In § 14501(b)(1) Congress
    directly addressed state regulation of brokers by prohibiting
    states from enacting or enforcing laws “relating to intrastate
    rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight for-
    warder or broker.” Following this broad preemption provi-
    sion, however, Congress did not include a safety exception—
    another telling omission given that Congress included safety
    exceptions to the parallel preemption provisions for motor