Ying Ye v. GlobalTranz Enterprises, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] laws concerning a “vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semi-
    trailer … used on a highway in transportation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13102
    (16) (defining “motor vehicle”). We see no mention of
    brokers in the safety exception itself or in Congress’s defini-
    tion of motor vehicles, which suggests that such claims may
    be outside the scope of the exception’s plain text. See Dan’s
    City Used Cars, 
    569 U.S. at
    261–62 (concluding that a state’s
    law was not “with respect to transportation of property” un-
    der § 14501(c)(1) where it concerned post-towing storage,
    which does not constitute “transportation” as defined in
    § 13102(23)(B)).
    Looking beyond the clause containing the safety excep-
    tion, § 14501(c)(2)(A) goes on to preserve a state’s authority
    “to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the
    size or weight of a motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of
    the cargo” and to regulate motor carriers’ “insurance require-
    ments.” Notice the specificity throughout § 14501(c)(2)(A): af-
    ter broadly preempting state laws related to the prices, routes,
    and services of brokers and motor carriers in § 14501(c)(1),