Ying Ye v. GlobalTranz Enterprises, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated
    safely,” id. § 31136(a)(1); and “issue and require the display of
    an identification plate on a motor vehicle used in transporta-
    tion,” id. § 31504(a)(1). These regulations, and many others,
    concern the ownership and operation of the vehicles them-
    selves—without reference to broker services.
    The regulation of motor carriers throughout Title 49 fur-
    ther illustrates the lack of evidence that Congress sees a direct
    link between brokers and motor vehicles. For example, § 113
    created the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and
    empowered its Administrator to “carry out duties and powers
    related to motor carriers or motor carrier safety.” Id.
    § 113(f)(1). The Administration has imposed standards for
    commercial motor vehicle drivers’ licenses, see 
    49 C.F.R. § 383.1
    ; operation of motor vehicles, see 
    id.
     §§ 392.3–392.5; and
    inspection of motor vehicle equipment, see id. § 392.7. The