Andrew Stacy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Per Stacy, “[i]f
    this were the case, the language would indicate so.” Building
    on this idea, Stacy contends that if the restitution debt is due
    “immediately” it “would also mean that any sums of money
    Plaintiff encounters (such as inheritance, gifted money, win-
    nings, etc.) should be paid straight toward his owed restitu-
    tion.”
    We need not opine on which of Stacy’s conceivable assets
    the government may collect through offset to satisfy his resti-
    tution debt. The asset at issue here is a judgment against the
    United States, and 
    31 U.S.C. § 3728
     authorizes the govern-
    ment to use offset for that type of settlement award. § 3728(a)
    (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that
    part of a judgment against the United States Government pre-
    sented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes
    the Government.”) (emphasis added). Further, a restitution
    order need not identify which of defendant’s assets restitution
    14                                                   No. 22-2003
    is to be paid from, as statutory law provides those rules. For
    example, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613