Andrew Stacy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] states that a restitution order creates a “lien in favor of the
    United States on all property and rights to property for the
    person fined” coextensive with that of a tax liability. In turn,
    § 6323 identifies certain types of liens that may take priority
    against federal tax liens. Subsection (b)(8) gives an attorney’s
    lien a sort of “superpriority” over federal tax liens, see United
    States v. Ripa, 
    323 F.3d 73
    , 80–81, 83 (2d Cir. 2003), but with a
    critical exception applicable here. The superpriority
    § 6323(b)(8) grants to attorney’s liens does “not apply to any
    judgment or amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of
    action against the United States to the extent that the United
    States offsets such judgment or amount against any liability
    of the taxpayer to the United States.” Stacy’s settlement arose
    from a claim against the United States itself, which seeks to
    offset that settlement against his restitution debt. So, we are
    not free to grant Stacy’s attorney’s lien priority over the gov-
    ernment’s offset here.