Andrew Stacy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (c) (stating that a restitu-
    tion order creates a lien in favor of the United States). A set-
    tlement award is one such asset, so restitution and settlement
    funds are not separate as Stacy contends. Nor does the gov-
    ernment enforce a settlement agreement or civil judgment
    merely by capturing the qualifying proceeds. In sum, § 3664
    does not prevent the government from using offset.
    Second to consider is whether, in this context, offset is oth-
    erwise authorized. For that, we briefly review federal offset
    statutes.
    Title 
    31 U.S.C. § 3728
     addresses situations, like here, where
    a plaintiff wins a judgment against the United States but al-
    ready owes the government money. In that case, § 3728 com-
    mands that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold
    paying that part of a judgment against the United States Gov-
    ernment presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the
    plaintiff owes the Government.” § 3728(a). It then describes
    8                                                            No. 22-2003
    the government’s next steps for dealing with the money: the
    government can offset the judgment amount if the plaintiff
    agrees, or it can “have a civil action brought if one has not
    already been brought.” § 3728(b); see also 
    31 C.F.R. § 256.22
    .
    Different offset rules are housed in 
    31 U.S.C. § 3711
     and
    § 3716. 1 Section 3711(a)(1) requires executive, judicial, or
    legislative agency heads to try to collect claims “of the United