Andrew Stacy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] torneys’ services. See Lindquist Ford, Inc. v. Middleton Motors,
    Inc., 
    557 F.3d 469
    , 477–78 (7th Cir. 2009). Obviously, that did
    not occur. The United States did not ask Stacy’s attorneys to
    sue the United States.
    Beyond quantum meruit, Stacy argues “there is no statu-
    tory provision indicating that attorney’s fees are subject to an
    offset.” This point is unpersuasive because in a case like this,
    applicable federal statutes specifically subordinate attorney’s
    fees to restitution debt. The interaction of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (c)
    and 
    26 U.S.C. § 6323
    (b)(8) shows this. As mentioned, § 3613(c)
    16                                                          No. 22-2003
    states that a restitution order creates a “lien in favor of the
    United States on all property and rights to property for the
    person fined” coextensive with that of a tax liability. In turn,
    § 6323 identifies certain types of liens that may take priority
    against federal tax liens. Subsection (b)(8) gives an attorney’s
    lien a sort of “superpriority” over federal tax liens, see United
    States v.