Andrew Stacy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] already been brought.” § 3728(b); see also 
    31 C.F.R. § 256.22
    .
    Different offset rules are housed in 
    31 U.S.C. § 3711
     and
    § 3716. 1 Section 3711(a)(1) requires executive, judicial, or
    legislative agency heads to try to collect claims “of the United
    States Government for money or property.” It also provides
    that an agency head is not to discharge any outstanding debt
    until all appropriate collection steps have been taken,
    “including (as applicable)—(A) administrative offset.”
    § 3711(g)(9)(A). For its part, § 3716(a) addresses what happens
    when an agency head’s collection efforts are not successful:
    “After trying to collect a claim from a person under section
    3711(a) of this title, the head of an executive, judicial, or
    legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative
    offset.” That same section also requires federal agencies owed
    a “legally enforceable nontax debt that is over 120 days
    delinquent” to notify the Secretary of the Treasury “for
    purposes of administrative offset.” § 3716(c)(6)(A).
    We pause to highlight the relevant distinctions between