Andrew Stacy v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] authorizes the govern-
    ment to use offset for that type of settlement award. § 3728(a)
    (“The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that
    part of a judgment against the United States Government pre-
    sented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes
    the Government.”) (emphasis added). Further, a restitution
    order need not identify which of defendant’s assets restitution
    14                                                   No. 22-2003
    is to be paid from, as statutory law provides those rules. For
    example, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (c) provides that “an order of resti-
    tution … is a lien in favor of the United States on all property
    and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of
    the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the
    Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” That authorizes the govern-
    ment to capture a variety of Stacy’s property, the details of
    which are not important here. See, e.g., United States v. Wykoff,
    
    839 F.3d 581
    , 582 (7th Cir. 2016) (holding that the government