1 Consolidated with No. 23-1826, Harrel v. Raoul (S.D. Ill. No. 3:23-cv-
[…] may possess their weapons to the following: (1) private prop-
erty owned or controlled by the person; (2) other private
property, with the express permission of the owner or con-
troller; (3) premises of a licensed firearms dealer or gunsmith
for lawful repairs; (4) licensed firing ranges or sport shooting
competition venues; and (5) in transit to or from any of those
locations, if the weapon is unloaded and in a container.
Id.
8 Nos. 23-1353 et al.
5/24-1.9(d), at ¶ 3(1)–(5). The parties have not focused on
these locational restrictions, and so neither will we.
Section 5/24-1.10 sets out the rules for large-capacity am-
munition feeding devices. They are defined as a magazine (or
similar mechanism) that can accept “more than 10 rounds of
ammunition for long guns and more than 15 rounds of am-
munition for handguns.”
Id. 5/24-1.10(a), at ¶ 3(1). This provi-
sion also grandfathers in those who lawfully possessed a
large-capacity magazine before the effective date of the Act,
so long as the device is used in a permitted place.
Id. 5/24-
1.10(d).