1 Consolidated with No. 23-1826, Harrel v. Raoul (S.D. Ill. No. 3:23-cv-
[…] that the Act is invalid under state law.
The critical part of the Act for our purposes is its treatment
of so-called assault weapons and large-capacity magazines.
Those sections institute something close to a ban on “assault
weapons,” through the Act’s general prohibitions of the sale,
possession, and use of a defined set of weapons. The Act also
bans large-capacity magazines. The plaintiffs have not speci-
fied exactly which provisions of the Act they believe are un-
constitutional under the Second Amendment, but we assume
that their principal targets are 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9 and 5/24-1.10.
Section 5/24-1.9 addresses the “[m]anufacture, possession, de-
livery, sale, and purchase of assault weapons, .50 caliber rifles,
and .50 caliber cartridges,” and section 5/24-1.10 deals with
“[m]anufacture, delivery, sale, and possession of large capac-
ity ammunition feeding devices.”
6 Nos. 23-1353 et al.
The Act defines “assault weapon” using language that is
largely borrowed from the expired Federal Assault Weapons