Federal Firearms Licensees of Illinois v. Jay R. Pritzker ( 2023 )
[…] The critical part of the Act for our purposes is its treatment
    of so-called assault weapons and large-capacity magazines.
    Those sections institute something close to a ban on “assault
    weapons,” through the Act’s general prohibitions of the sale,
    possession, and use of a defined set of weapons. The Act also
    bans large-capacity magazines. The plaintiffs have not speci-
    fied exactly which provisions of the Act they believe are un-
    constitutional under the Second Amendment, but we assume
    that their principal targets are 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9 and 5/24-1.10.
    Section 5/24-1.9 addresses the “[m]anufacture, possession, de-
    livery, sale, and purchase of assault weapons, .50 caliber rifles,
    and .50 caliber cartridges,” and section 5/24-1.10 deals with
    “[m]anufacture, delivery, sale, and possession of large capac-
    ity ammunition feeding devices.”
    6                                                  Nos. 23-1353 et al.
    The Act defines “assault weapon” using language that is