Federal Firearms Licensees of Illinois v. Jay R. Pritzker ( 2023 )
[…] erty owned or controlled by the person; (2) other private
    property, with the express permission of the owner or con-
    troller; (3) premises of a licensed firearms dealer or gunsmith
    for lawful repairs; (4) licensed firing ranges or sport shooting
    competition venues; and (5) in transit to or from any of those
    locations, if the weapon is unloaded and in a container. 
    Id.
    8                                            Nos. 23-1353 et al.
    5/24-1.9(d), at ¶ 3(1)–(5). The parties have not focused on
    these locational restrictions, and so neither will we.
    Section 5/24-1.10 sets out the rules for large-capacity am-
    munition feeding devices. They are defined as a magazine (or
    similar mechanism) that can accept “more than 10 rounds of
    ammunition for long guns and more than 15 rounds of am-
    munition for handguns.” 
    Id.
     5/24-1.10(a), at ¶ 3(1). This provi-
    sion also grandfathers in those who lawfully possessed a
    large-capacity magazine before the effective date of the Act,
    so long as the device is used in a permitted place. 
    Id.
     5/24-