United States v. Gary France , 782 F.3d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] II.   DISCUSSION
    France’s lead argument on appeal is that the disability
    payments are exempt from garnishment because they are
    “earnings” under § 1672(a). The district court observed that
    France had “arguably” waived this argument by not
    asserting it when the government first sought to discover his
    assets, but we are not persuaded that waiver is appropriate
    here. As France notes, and the government does not dispute,
    the CCPA contains no requirement that a debtor
    affirmatively assert an exemption, and in fact, § 1673(c)
    states that “[n]o court … may make, execute, or enforce any
    order or process in violation of this section,” suggesting the
    exemption is automatic. Moreover, the only authority the
    district court cited in support of waiver, Guess?, Inc. v.
    Chang, 
    912 F. Supp. 372
    , 379 (N.D. Ill. 1995), is
    distinguishable because it involved an exemption under