United States v. Gary France , 782 F.3d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] states that “[n]o court … may make, execute, or enforce any
    order or process in violation of this section,” suggesting the
    exemption is automatic. Moreover, the only authority the
    district court cited in support of waiver, Guess?, Inc. v.
    Chang, 
    912 F. Supp. 372
    , 379 (N.D. Ill. 1995), is
    distinguishable because it involved an exemption under
    state law, not the MVRA or CCPA.
    Moving to the merits, we start with the text of the
    MVRA, which incorporates the cap on garnishment of
    “disposable earnings” found in § 1673 into a list of
    exemptions from garnishment. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3).
    “Disposable earnings” is defined in § 1672(b) as “that part of
    the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction
    from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be
    withheld.” 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b). “Earnings” is defined as
    “compensation paid or payable for personal services,
    whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus,
    or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a
    pension or retirement program.” 
    Id. § 1672(a).
       Based on that language, we held in United States v. Lee,
    
    659 F.3d 619
    , 621 (7th Cir. 2011), that the government may
    8                                                 No. 14-2743
    not garnish more than 25% of the monthly payments from a