Nightingale Home Healthcare v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] After
    the district court issued its opinion, CMS filed a claim for res-
    titution that is currently pending, 5 and Nightingale timely
    filed this appeal.
    B. Constitutional Claims
    Separately, on February 4, 2016, Nightingale initiated a
    civil proceeding in federal court against Sylvia Matthews Bur-
    well, then-Secretary of the United States Department of
    Health and Human Services; Jerome Adams, Commissioner
    of the Indiana State Department of Health; and Kelly Hem-
    melgarn, Randall Snyder, and Ingrid Miller, three Indiana
    4 Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii, the provisions of 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    (h) “shall
    [] apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are
    applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act].”
    5 CMS brought its separate restitution claim before the bankruptcy
    court on July 21, 2016, while this case was pending before the district
    court. The bankruptcy court denied the government’s request, and the