Richmond, Linda Prue v. Countryman, Deborah , 247 F. App'x 831 ( 2007 )
[…] See In re Palestino, 
    4 B.R. 721
     (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1980); In re Moore, 
    86 B.R. 249
    , 251 (Bankr. W.D. Okla.
    1988) (agreeing with Palestino). These courts have reasoned that the absence of
    “[n]otwithstanding section 1915” in section 1930(b) allows a bankruptcy court to
    waive a creditor’s filing fee.
    But not all courts have concluded that bankruptcy courts may allow creditors
    No. 06-2174                                                                     Page 5
    the general authority conferred upon bankruptcy courts set forth in 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 151
     and 157. Section 151 provides:
    In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall
    constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for
    that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court,
    may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any
    action, suit, or proceeding . . . except as otherwise provided by law or by rule
    or order of the district court . . . .
    Section 157 states that bankruptcy judges may hear and determine “all cases
    arising under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11” and may
    “enter appropriate orders and judgments.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 157
    (b)(1). “Core
    proceedings” include: