United States v. Robert Haas ( 2022 )
[…] here reads as follows:
    Whoever[] … threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a
    United States official, a United States judge, a Federal
    law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing
    would be a crime under such section, with intent to im-
    pede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge,
    or law enforcement officer while engaged in the perfor-
    mance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate
    against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer
    on account of the performance of official duties, shall be
    punished as provided in subsection (b).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B). It further states: “A threat made in vi-
    olation of this section shall be punished by a fine under this
    title or imprisonment for a term of not more than 10 years, or
    both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall
    not exceed 6 years.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (b)(4).
    The parties offer competing theories on the key question
    of the unit of prosecution. Haas focuses on the first quoted
    subsection, section 115(a)(1)(B), while the government
    6                                                   No. 20-3269