South Dakota v. United States Department of Interior ( 2007 )
[…] , the Secretary lacks statutory authority for acquiring the land in trust.
    Therefore, our focus is whether the Secretary considered the relevant factors in
    granting the FSST's application to take the acquired land into trust. For the acquisition
    of off-reservation land, described in 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.11
    , "the Secretary must consider
    all but one of the factors in 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.10
     (considerations for on-reservation
    acquisitions) plus three additional considerations." South Dakota, 
    423 F.3d at 800
    .
    Most pertinent to this case, § 151.10 requires the Secretary to consider: "(a) [t]he
    existence of statutory authority for the acquisition and any limitations contained in
    such authority; (b) [t]he need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional land;
    [and] (c) [t]he purposes for which the land will be used . . . ."
    The State and the County argue that the Secretary lacked statutory authority to
    acquire the land at issue. Relying on our holding in South Dakota, they note that the
    Secretary's discretion to acquire trust land "for the purpose of providing land for