South Dakota v. United States Department of Interior ( 2007 )
[…] finding to justify its determination that the Secretary adequately considered the factors
    under 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.10
    (f), which require the Secretary to consider potential
    jurisdictional and land use problems.
    We need not reach the issue of whether the district court erroneously found that
    the land at issue in this case constitutes "Indian country" because we conclude that
    the Secretary adequately "considered" potential jurisdictional and land use problems
    in deciding to take land into trust for the FSST. Section 151.10(f) requires the
    Secretary to "consider" "[j]urisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use
    which may arise" in "evaluating requests for the acquisition of land in trust status
    when the land is located within or contiguous to an Indian reservation." Here, the
    Secretary adequately "considered" such problems, concluding:
    Once this land is in trust status there will be no obvious jurisdictional
    problems which may arise. This land is adjacent to the existing
    -8-