Maleeha Ahmad v. City of St. Louis, Missouri ( 2021 )
[…] mindful of the special delicacy of the adjustment to be preserved between federal
    equitable power and State administration of its own law.”
    -12-
    ERICKSON, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    I concur with the majority’s analysis and conclusion in Part II that the class
    certification order should be vacated without prejudice. I write separately with regard
    to the first part of the majority’s opinion because I believe the City’s failure to appeal
    the preliminary injunction, which was an appealable interlocutory order under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a)(1), divests the City of the opportunity to contest the merits.
    Courts generally have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders “granting,
    continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or
    modify injunctions.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a)(1). However, if an injunction is granted
    and not appealed, we lack jurisdiction to review an order that denies a request for
    reconsideration of that injunction. Gooch v. Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    672 F.3d 402
    ,