William Ridings, Jr. v. Daniel Casamatta ( 2021 )
[…] nondischargeable debt that can be collected from the client without violating either
    the automatic stay or the discharge injunction.
    As the proponent of the request for approval of his fees, Mr. Ridings bears the
    burden of proving the reasonableness of the fees. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 
    461 U.S. 424
    , 433 (1983); In re Clark, 
    223 F.3d 859
    , 863 (8th Cir. 2000). As will be discussed,
    he has not met that burden here.
    The Bankruptcy Code is clear in its provisions governing the nature of the fee
    arrangement between a debtor and the debtor’s attorney. Section 329 provides in
    pertinent part:
    (a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in
    connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for
    compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the
    compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement
    was made after one year before the date of filing of the petition . . .
    4
    This is the only issue presented to us. We decline to express an opinion on the
    validity of bifurcation agreements generally or any problems associated with the
    “unbundling” of legal services, i.e., “. . . limited scope of representation [as] an