The district court dismissed the indictment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. IV(e). See Alabama v. Bozeman,
533 U.S. 146, 153-55 (2001) (holding the IADA requires dismissal if the shuttling provision is violated, with no de minimis exception). The only issue is whether the district court erred in dismissing without prejudice. When the United States is the “receiving State” under the IADA, the court may dismiss an indictment with or without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. App. 2. § 9(1). The court must weigh three non-exclusive factors in considering how to dismiss an indictment: “[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice.” Id. A. “The seriousness of the offense depends in part upon ‘the nature of the conduct charged and the potential sentence.’” United States v. Macomber,
717 F.3d 607, 611 (8th Cir. 2013), quoting McKinney,