United States v. Devin Ashford ( 2022 )
[…] Again, there was sufficient circumstantial
    evidence, including the lack of evidence as to any alternative, for a reasonable jury
    to conclude it was Ashford who requested and received the child pornography
    through his account.
    Third, Ashford argues there was insufficient evidence to support his
    conviction for sex trafficking by fraud, force, or coercion. He contends there was
    no direct evidence that the victim engaged in a commercial sex act. But again, direct
    evidence of a commercial sex act is not required under § 1591(a). See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a); Collier, 932 F.3d at 1079. Ashford is guilty of sex trafficking by fraud,
    force, or coercion if he knowingly enticed or advertised a person knowing or
    recklessly disregarding that fraud, force, threats of force, or coercion “will be used
    to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (a). The
    victim’s testimony that Ashford advertised her to men, expected her to have sex with
    men for money, and would beat her if she refused to go on “dates” was sufficient for