Cara Miller v. Honkamp Krueger Financial ( 2021 )
[…] parties to the contract and should be allowed to choose with whom they want to do
    business); 1st Am. Sys., Inc. v. Rezatto, 
    311 N.W.2d 51
    , 59 (S.D. 1981) (finding a
    restrictive covenant overbroad because it “plac[ed] an undue burden on appellee and
    the public to the extent that [it] prohibit[ed] accepting appellant’s customers’
    business”).
    The South Dakota legislature has created a general prohibition on contracts that
    restrain trade, with limited, specified exceptions. While non-solicitation agreements
    4
    Section 53-9-12(2) permits independent contractors selling certain insurance
    products to agree “[n]ot to solicit existing customers of the insurer within a specified
    county, first or second class municipality, or other specified area for any period not
    exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the insurer
    continues to carry on a like business within the specified area.”
    -11-
    are one such exception, the exception does not extend to agreements not to accept
    unsolicited business. The South Dakota legislature has sought to balance the interests
    of employers with the interests of consumers in deciding with whom they want to do
    business.