Etta Bracewell v. U.S. Bank National Association , 748 F.3d 793 ( 2014 )
[…] Bracewell and Parsons responded by suing the bank in state court. The two-
    count complaint alleged claims of negligent misrepresentation and equitable estoppel,
    and sought an order declaring void the sheriff’s sale of the home. The bank removed
    the case to federal court based on diversity of citizenship and moved to dismiss the
    1
    The Honorable Richard H. Kyle, United States District Judge for the District
    of Minnesota.
    -2-
    complaint. The district court determined that the claims were barred by the
    Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute, 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.33
    , and granted the motion.
    We review the decision de novo. Walker v. Trinity Marine Prods., Inc., 
    721 F.3d 542
    ,
    544 (8th Cir. 2013).
    II.
    The Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute provides: “A debtor may not
    maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses
    consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the
    creditor and the debtor.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.33
    , subd. 2. A “credit agreement” is “an
    agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, . . . to otherwise extend credit, or
    to make any other financial accommodation.” 
    Id.
     § 513.33, subd. 1. A promise to
    postpone a foreclosure sale is a “financial accommodation,” and therefore a “credit
    agreement,” within the meaning of the statute. Brisbin v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC,
    
    679 F.3d 748
    , 752 (8th Cir. 2012).