Jesus Cuellar-Aguilar v. Deggeller Attractions, Inc. , 812 F.3d 614 ( 2015 )
[…] , and therefore, under Arkansas law, these terms form
    a part of the workers’ contracts. As a result, the workers’ allegation that Deggeller
    failed to pay the prevailing wage stated a valid claim for breach of their employment
    contracts.
    B.
    The workers also contend that the district court erred in dismissing their claim
    for statutory damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7434. This statute allows a plaintiff to “bring
    a civil action for damages” against any party that “willfully files a fraudulent
    information return” on the plaintiff’s behalf. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). According to the
    statute, a defendant found liable in any such action will owe to the plaintiff damages
    “in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of--(1) any actual damages
    sustained by the plaintiff . . . (2) the costs of the action, and (3) in the court's
    discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees.” 
    Id. at §
    7434(b).
    The workers’ claim under this statute alleged that in 2009 and 2010 Deggeller
    fraudulently under-reported some of its workers’ earnings on the workers’ W-2 forms
    in order to reduce the business’s tax obligations under the Federal Insurance