MBI Energy Services v. Robert Hoch , 929 F.3d 506 ( 2019 )
[…] Reimbursement and Assignment,” which is the subject of this appeal. This provision
    requires a Plan member to “reimburse the Claims Administrator on behalf of the
    Group to the full extent of any benefits paid by the Claims Administrator, not to
    exceed the amount of the recovery,” if the member “makes any recovery from a third
    party.” Hoch maintains that this reimbursement provision is not binding because it
    is found only in the SPD, which he argues is distinct from and cannot constitute the
    Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring a summary plan description to “reasonably
    apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the
    plan” (emphasis added)). MBI counters that, despite its label, the terms of the SPD
    in fact comprise the Plan.
    We previously addressed this question in Gamboa, which rejected the argument
    that a summary plan description cannot serve as a plan. In that case, as in this one,