National Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy , 811 F.3d 1005 ( 2016 )
[…] II.
    The conservation organizations petition for review under 42 U.S.C.
    § 7607(b)(1). Neither side disputes this court’s jurisdiction to consider the
    reasonable-progress goals in the Plan. EPA, however, asserts that its approval of the
    Plan based on the Transport Rule is a nationally-applicable action that must be
    -5-
    reviewed in the D.C. Circuit. The conservation organizations counter that EPA’s
    approval of the Plan—including Minnesota’s reliance on the Transport Rule—is a
    local or regional action that must be reviewed by this court.
    Section 7607(b)(1) has three parts. First, only the D.C. Circuit may review a
    petition for review of “nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or final action
    taken, by the Administrator under this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). Second,
    only an appropriate circuit court of appeals may review a “petition for review of the
    Administrator’s action . . . which is locally or regionally applicable.” 
    Id. This includes
    petitions for review of the “Administrator’s action in approving or
    promulgating any implementation plan under section 7410.” 
    Id. However, for
    a
    “locally or regionally applicable” action, only the D.C. Circuit may review the
    petition “if such action is based on a determination of nationwide scope or effect and
    if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such action is based