National Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy , 811 F.3d 1005 ( 2016 )
[…] of compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance,
    any existing pollution control technology in use at the source, the remaining useful
    life of the source, and the degree of improvement in visibility” from BART. 42
    U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2).
    In 1999, EPA offered an alternative to BART if “the State demonstrates that
    an emissions trading program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable
    progress toward natural visibility conditions.” Regional Haze Regulations, 64 Fed.
    Reg. 35,714, 35,767 (July 1, 1999). See also 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(2). For BART
    alternatives, a state must submit a “demonstration that the emissions trading program
    or other alternative measure will achieve greater reasonable progress than would have
    resulted from the installation and operation of BART at all sources subject to BART
    in the State.” § 51.308(e)(2)(i). The demonstration includes several steps.
    § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(A)-(E). A state may satisfy the final step of the demonstration by
    meeting two criteria: “(i) Visibility does not decline in any Class I area, and
    (ii) There is an overall improvement in visibility, determined by comparing the
    average differences between BART and the alternative over all affected Class I
    areas.” § 51.308(e)(3) (emphasis added).
    On June 7, 2012, EPA determined that the Transport Rule—also known as the
    Cross-State Air Pollution Rule (“CSAPR”)—is “better than BART.” Regional Haze:
    Alternatives to Source-Specific Best Available Retrofit Technology (BART)