National Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy , 811 F.3d 1005 ( 2016 )
[…] Environmental Protection Administration
    ____________
    Submitted: September 23, 2015
    Filed: January 21, 2016
    ____________
    Before RILEY, Chief Judge, BYE and BENTON, Circuit Judges.
    ____________
    BENTON, Circuit Judge.
    On June 12, 2012, EPA approved the Minnesota Regional Haze State
    Implementation Plan. Six conservation organizations1 petition for review of the Plan.
    Having jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1), this court denies the petition.
    I.
    A.
    A national goal is natural visibility in “mandatory class I Federal areas.” 42
    U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1). States must revise their environmental plans to include
    “measures as may be necessary” for reasonable progress toward the national goal.
    § 7491(b)(2). Some major stationary facilities that emit “any air pollutant which may
    reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility in
    [class I Federal areas]” must install and operate the best available retrofit technology
    (“BART”). § 7491(b)(2)(A).
    1
    National Parks Conservation Association, Voyageurs National Park
    Association, Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness, Sierra Club, Minnesota