National Parks Conservation Ass'n v. McCarthy , 811 F.3d 1005 ( 2016 )
[…] [class I Federal areas]” must install and operate the best available retrofit technology
    (“BART”). § 7491(b)(2)(A).
    1
    National Parks Conservation Association, Voyageurs National Park
    Association, Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness, Sierra Club, Minnesota
    Center for Environmental Advocacy, and Fresh Energy.
    -2-
    BART is “an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction achievable
    through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction for each
    pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.301.
    When implementing BART, the state must consider five statutory factors: “the costs
    of compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance,
    any existing pollution control technology in use at the source, the remaining useful
    life of the source, and the degree of improvement in visibility” from BART. 42
    U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2).
    In 1999, EPA offered an alternative to BART if “the State demonstrates that
    an emissions trading program or other alternative will achieve greater reasonable
    progress toward natural visibility conditions.” Regional Haze Regulations, 64 Fed.