Harris Ex Rel. the Estate of Ward v. Fedex National LTL, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] in other 
    transactions.” 860 F. Supp. 2d at 979
    , citing Schramm v. Foster, 341 F.
    Supp. 2d 536, 548 (D. Md. 2004) (“plaintiffs have failed to prove that Robinson acted
    as a motor carrier in the specific transaction at issue”). Section 390.11 of the
    regulations imposes a duty on the motor carrier to require that a driver comply with
    his duties. Fresh Start was the motor carrier in this transaction.
    On appeal, plaintiffs argue (i) FedEx is a “for-hire motor carrier” as defined in
    49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (“a person engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for
    compensation”); (ii) the district court erred in applying the definition of “shipper”
    found in the inapplicable motor vehicle leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 376.2(k) (a
    shipper is a “person who sends or receives property which is transported in interstate