Lenny M. Chapman v. Missouri Basin Well Service , 862 F.3d 1103 ( 2017 )
[…] , 964 (8th Cir. 1997).
    Missouri Basin acknowledges that the parties chose Oklahoma law to govern
    disputes under the Hiland MSC and concedes that North Dakota courts generally
    honor choice-of-law provisions. Missouri Basin does not challenge the district
    court’s conclusion that the Hiland MSC indemnity provision is enforceable under
    Oklahoma law. Missouri Basin asserts, however, that honoring the choice-of-law
    provision in this case is contrary to public policy, as expressed in North Dakota’s
    motor carrier anti-indemnification statute. See N.D. Cent. Code § 22-02-10. Section
    22-02-10(2) provides, in part:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any portion of a
    provision, clause, covenant, or agreement contained in, collateral to, or
    affecting a motor carrier contract3 which purports to indemnify, defend,
    3
    Section 22-02-10 is entitled: “Indemnity agreement in motor carrier
    transportation contracts void,” and the term “motor carrier transportation contract”
    is used in other parts of the section. See N.D. Cent. Code § 22-02-10(1)(a) (defining
    “motor carrier transportation contract”); 
    id. § 22-02-10(1)(b)
    (clarifying that the term
    “promisee” “does not include a motor carrier that is party to a motor carrier
    transportation contract with the promisee”). Neither party has argued that by using
    the term “motor carrier contract” in § 22-02-10(2), the North Dakota legislature
    meant something different than a “motor carrier transportation contract.” Similarly,
    we see no reason that the North Dakota Supreme Court would construe the term