Housing & Redevelopment Authority of Redwood Falls v. Housing Authority Property Insurance , 864 F.3d 986 ( 2017 )
[…] appraisal award under Minnesota’s Uniform Arbitration Act and recovery of pre-
    award interest under Minnesota Statute section 549.09. HAPI removed the case to
    federal court based on diversity jurisdiction, and both parties filed motions for
    summary judgment. HRA argued that, under section 549.09, it was entitled to interest
    of 10 percent per year on the actual cash value of the loss, starting from the time of
    the written notice of the claim. The district court confirmed the appraisal award, but
    it denied HRA’s request for pre-award interest under section 549.09.
    Section 549.09 is Minnesota’s general prejudgment interest statute. As is
    relevant here, it states:
    Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict,
    preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed
    as provided in paragraph (c) from the time of the commencement of the
    action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of
    claim, whichever occurs first, except as provided herein.
    -2-
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). The district court reasoned that “[t]he first six
    words of the statute, ‘[e]xcept as otherwise provided by contract,’ resolve the issue.”
    Hous. and Redev. Auth. of Redwood Falls v. Hous. Auth. Prop. Ins., No. 14-cv-4741,