United States v. Patrick Evers ( 2018 )
[…] government . . . [,] accepting all reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence that
    support the jury's verdict." United States v. Johnson, 
    519 F.3d 816
    , 821 (8th Cir.
    2008) (citation omitted).
    The elements of the felony crime of making false statements to obtain federal
    workers compensation are: (1) knowingly and willfully making a false statement of
    fact or concealing or covering up a fact; (2) that is material; (3) made in connection
    with an application for or receipt of workers compensation benefits; (4) in excess of
    $1,000. § 1920. "[I]f the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed
    $1,000," the crime is a misdemeanor. 
    Id. A false
    statement is material if, "viewed
    alone," it has "a natural tendency to influence, or [be] capable of influencing, the
    1
    The Honorable Michael J. Davis, United States District Judge for the District
    of Minnesota.
    -2-