It is designed to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of the use of the money owed.” Simeone v. First Bank Nat’l Ass’n,
73 F.3d 184, 190–91 (8th Cir. 1996); see also Lienhard v. State,
431 N.W.2d 861, 865 (Minn. 1988). Prejudgment interest is also intended to encourage settlement. See Burniece v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.,
398 N.W.2d 542, 544 (Minn. 1987) (“Prejudgment interest essentially serves a dual purpose: (1) to compensate the plaintiff for the loss of use of his money . . . and (2) to promote settlement.”). In interpreting § 549.09, we aim to “give the statute a meaning which will carry out its dual purpose.” Johnson v. Kromhout,
444 N.W.2d 569, 571 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989). Section 549.09, subdivision 1(a), explains that prejudgment interest on pecuniary damages “shall be computed . . . as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award” except as otherwise provided by law. Subdivision 1(b) explains which damages awards are exempt from the mandate of subdivision 1(a), specifically noting that interest “shall not be awarded” on future damages.
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(2); see Baufield v. Safelite Glass Corp.,