United States v. William Gauld , 865 F.3d 1030 ( 2017 )
[…] a juvenile proceeding results in the juvenile being “adjudicated delinquent.” § 507,
    88 Stat. at 1136. Congress has amended the Act since 1974, but its core distinction
    between juvenile adjudication and adult prosecution remains. The Act currently
    defines “juvenile delinquency” as “the violation of a law of the United States
    committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a
    crime if committed by an adult or a violation by such person of [certain juvenile-
    specific firearms offenses].” 
    18 U.S.C. § 5031
    . And though the juvenile’s actions
    become part of his or her official record, the Act does not speak of the juvenile as
    being “convicted,” but rather of his being “adjudged delinquent.”Id. § 5032; see also
    id. § 5039 (“No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of
    -4-
    delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney
    General . . . .”).
    Our cases have long recognized this distinction. In Fagerstrom v. United
    States, we said that “[t]o be adjudged a juvenile delinquent . . . under the Juvenile
    Delinquency Act, is not to be convicted of or sentenced for a crime. The very purpose