United States v. Jason Pyles , 888 F.3d 1320 ( 2018 )
[…] The Honorable P.K. Holmes, III, Chief Judge of the United States District
    Court for the Western District of Arkansas.
    convictions, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(1), and overruled Pyles’s objection that his 2014
    Arkansas conviction for aggravated assault on a family member was not a violent
    felony conviction. The court sentenced Pyles to 180 months in prison, the mandatory
    minimum Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA) sentence. Pyles appeals, arguing the
    district court erred in ruling that aggravated assault on a family member in violation
    of 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306
    (a)(3) is a violent felony. Reviewing this issue de novo,
    we affirm.
    Section 5-26-306(a)(3) of the Arkansas Code provides:
    (a) A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household
    member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
    value of human life, the person purposely . . . (3) Impedes or prevents the
    respiration of a family or household member or the circulation of a
    family or household member’s blood by applying pressure on the throat
    or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of a family or household
    member.
    We apply a categorical approach to determine whether a violation of this statute
    constitutes a violent felony for ACCA purposes, looking to the elements of the offense
    as defined in the statute rather than to the facts underlying Pyles’s conviction. See
    United States v. Parrow,