C. B. Alsbrook v. AR Commission on Law ( 1998 )
[…] abrogate that immunity and (2) Congress acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power.
    Seminole 
    Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55
    (striking as unconstitutional Congress’s establishment
    of a private federal cause of action against the states under the Indian Gaming
    Regulatory Act because Congress lacked power under the Indian Commerce Clause to
    unilaterally abrogate the states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity). On appeal, appellants
    concede that Congress has unequivocally expressed within the ADA its intent to
    abrogate the states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 42 U.S.C.§ 12202 (“A State
    shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United
    States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a
    -6-
    violation of this chapter.”). Appellants maintain, however, that Congress has not acted
    pursuant to a valid exercise of power under either the commerce clause or the
    Fourteenth Amendment. Therefore, appellants conclude, Congress exceeded its