Mack Al Green v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] representing himself at the first evidentiary hearing; Mr. Green then filed an affidavit
    stating that he incurred $726 in costs preparing for this evidentiary hearing. After
    noting that Mr. Green filed only one motion after the court granted his request for an
    evidentiary hearing and that Mr. Green did not present any exhibits at the evidentiary
    hearing, the district court awarded him $100 in costs, finding that the majority of his
    costs were related to aspects of the habeas proceedings other than the evidentiary
    hearing.
    The Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, provides for the appointment of
    counsel and the assistance of other individuals, such as expert witnesses, for indigent
    defendants. A section of that act states that the court shall fix the "compensation and
    reimbursement to be paid to the attorney or to the bar association or legal aid agency
    or community defender organization which provided the appointed attorney."
    18 U.S.C. § 3006A(d)(5). As is clear from its language, this section provides for
    reimbursement of costs incurred by court-appointed attorneys. Mr. Green is therefore
    not entitled to any reimbursement under this provision. Cf. United States v. Foster,
    
    867 F.2d 838