Palmer appeals. II. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. See Boise Cascade Corp. v. Peterson,
939 F.2d 632, 636 (8th Cir. 1991). The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). The ADEA defines an employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees . . . .”
Id. at §630(b). An “employer” also includes, “(1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State.”
Id. 3 TheState of Arkansas also moved for dismissal on Eleventh Amendment grounds.