Palmer v. Arkansas Council on Economic Education , 154 F.3d 892 ( 1998 )
[…] ADEA, the district court declined to exercise jurisdiction over Palmer’s remaining state
    law claims. Palmer appeals.
    II.
    We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. See Boise
    Cascade Corp. v. Peterson, 
    939 F.2d 632
    , 636 (8th Cir. 1991). The ADEA makes it
    unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or
    otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms,
    conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age.” 29 U.S.C.
    § 623(a)(1). The ADEA defines an employer as “a person engaged in an industry
    affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees . . . .” 
    Id. at §
    630(b). An
    “employer” also includes, “(1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political
    subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political
    subdivision of a State.” 
    Id. 3 The
    State of Arkansas also moved for dismissal on Eleventh Amendment grounds.
    Because we dispose of Palmer’s claims on the basis of the ADEA, we need not address
    whether the ADEA properly abrogates a state’s immunity from suit.
    4