United States v. Andrew Haddock , 609 F. App'x 893 ( 2015 )
[…] to show he pled guilty to a subsection of 565.060 that qualifies as a crime of violence.
    He argues the Shepard-approved documents did not indicate a specific subsection or
    a mental element, making it impossible to tell which subsection applied to his
    conviction. “We review a district court’s interpretation and application of the
    sentencing guidelines de novo and its findings of fact for clear error.” United States
    v. Gallimore, 
    491 F.3d 871
    , 874-75 (8th Cir. 2007).
    The version of section 565.060 under which Haddock was convicted reads:
    A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
    (1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to
    cause serious physical injury to another person under the
    influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause;
    or
    (2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury
    to another person by means of a deadly weapon or
    dangerous instrument; or
    (3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another
    person; or
    (4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence
    of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle
    in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal
    negligence to cause physical injury to any other person
    than himself; or
    (5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by
    means of discharge of a firearm.
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060.1 (1993). The charging document stated Haddock
    “attempted to cause physical injury to Marc Tragesser by attempting to strike him
    with a motor vehicle.” This language closely tracks subsection two of 565.060.1,
    -3-