United States v. Milton Rucker, Jr. , 545 F. App'x 567 ( 2013 )
[…] United States v. Hennecke, 
    590 F.3d 619
    ,
    623–24 (8th Cir. 2010). The district court did not err by using Rucker's conviction
    for theft from a person to enhance his sentence.
    Rucker also argues that his aggravated robbery conviction under Minnesota
    Statutes § 609.245 is not a predicate offense. Under the ACCA, a "violent felony"
    is defined in part as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
    year" that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
    force against the person of another." 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B)(i). At the time Rucker
    was convicted, one of the elements in 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.245
     was being "armed with
    a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim
    to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflict[ing] bodily harm upon
    another." 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.245
     (1988) (amended 1994). The penalty was
    "imprisonment for not more than 20 years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than
    $35,000, or both." 
    Id.
     Rucker's aggravated robbery conviction meets the definition
    of a "violent felony" under the ACCA because it has as an element "threatened use
    -7-
    of physical force" against another and is punishable by up to 20 years imprisonment.