Farmland Industries, Inc. v. Frazier-Parrott Commodities ( 1997 )
[…] circumstances, see Skyles v. Burge, 
    830 S.W.2d 497
    , 499 (Mo. Ct. App.
    1992), including when a contract provides for such an award, see Jackes-
    Evans Mfg. Co. v. Christen, 
    848 S.W.2d 553
    , 557 (Mo. Ct. App. 1993); Gibson
    v.   Gibson, 
    687 S.W.2d 274
    , 277 (Mo. Ct. App. 1985).         Despite this
    precedent, Farmland argues that it violates Missouri's public policy of
    open access to courts to enforce a
    1
    Farmland contends that Missouri's public policy of open
    access to courts is found in section 14 of article I of the
    Missouri Constitution, which provides:
    Open courts--certain remedies--justice without sale,
    denial or delay. That the courts of justice shall be
    open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for
    every injury to person, property or character, and that
    right and justice shall be administered without sale,
    denial or delay.
    -5-
    contractual attorneys' fees provision in a lawsuit unrelated to enforcement
    of the contract containing the provision.
    We reject Farmland's argument.             Farmland has not cited, nor have we
    found, any case which denies an award of attorneys' fees because it