Coplin v. Fairfield Public Access Television Committee ( 1997 )
[…] treat a motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment, (2) it failed
    to give the petitioner an opportunity to respond to the motion, and (3) the
    record did not support summary judgment, any error was harmless because the
    petitioner failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted).
    Because § 555a(a) limits Coplin’s potential recovery in this action
    to declaratory and injunctive relief, Coplin’s allegations that he is
    entitled to monetary damages and attorney’s fees fail to state a claim upon
    which relief may be granted.     Section 555a(a) provides:
    In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after October
    5, 1992, involving any claim against a franchising authority or
    other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee,
    or agent of such authority or entity, arising from the
    regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or
    disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer, or
    amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief
    is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local
    law, shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory
    relief.
    47 U.S.C. § 555a(a).
    Coplin’s sole argument that § 555a(a) does not bar his recovery of
    monetary damages and attorney’s fees is that the actions taken by the FPATV
    Committee and the Council members did not “aris[e] from the regulation of
    cable service.”   
    Id. Pointing to
    the legislative history of the Cable Act,
    he argues that § 555a(a) was intended only to prevent cable operators from
    -24-
    recovering damages for franchising decisions, but not to prevent producers