United States v. Veronica Fairchild , 819 F.3d 399 ( 2016 )
[…] view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict. 
    Id.
     The government
    gets "the benefit of all the reasonable inferences that could logically be drawn from
    the evidence." 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). "We must uphold the verdict if the evidence so
    viewed is such that there is an interpretation of the evidence that would allow a
    -8-
    reasonable-minded jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." 
    Id.
    (quotation and citation omitted).
    Fairchild was convicted of violating 
    26 U.S.C. § 7206
    (1), which prohibits
    "[w]illfully mak[ing] and subscrib[ing] any return . . . , which contains or is verified
    by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he
    does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter." To prove a
    violation of § 7206(1), the government must put forth evidence "that the document in
    question was false as to a material matter, that the defendant did not believe the
    document to be true and correct as to every material matter, and that he acted willfully