Regents of the University of Minnesota v. Chief Industries, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] defendants.       The University appeals.
    II.     DISCUSSION
    We review the district court's grant of summary judgment de
    novo.    Thorn v. International Business Machines, Inc., 
    101 F.3d 70
    ,
    72 (8th Cir. 1996).            Summary judgment is proper only if the
    evidence taken in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party
    fails to create a genuine issue of material fact and one party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law.             Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c).
    Section 604.10(a) of the Minnesota Statutes provides that
    "economic loss that arises from a sale of goods between parties who
    are each merchants in goods of the kind is not recoverable in
    tort."      Enacted in 1991, section 604.10 codified Minnesota's
    preexisting      rule   that    in   commercial    transactions     the   Uniform
    Commercial Code provides the sole remedy for economic loss arising
    out of the sale of goods, except for personal injury or damage to