Regents of the University of Minnesota v. Chief Industries, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] Indeed, we should be wary of suggesting § 604.10(a) adds
    nothing to Minnesota law, or that it is a mere redundancy to
    § 336.2-104(1).      Fundamental to statutory construction is the well-
    settled principle that every statute shall be construed to have
    meaning.    Gale v. Comm'r of Taxation, 
    228 Minn. 345
    , 349, 
    37 N.W.2d 711
    , 715 (1949) ("A statute should be so construed that, if it can
    be prevented, no clause, word, or sentence will be superfluous,
    void, or insignificant."); see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
     ("Every
    law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its
    provisions.       When the words of a law in their application to an
    existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the
    letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing the spirit.").
    The present case is clearly one that involves a consumer
    transaction.       A solenoid valve failed in a heater in a University
    agricultural research facility some seven years after purchase.
    later caused fire damage to other property, McKeon complained that