United States v. Randy Williams , 942 F.2d 526 ( 1991 )
[…] United States v. Randy Williams , 942 F.2d 526 ( 1991 )


Menu:
  • PER CURIAM.

    Randy Williams appeals the twelvemonth sentence imposed by the District Court after Williams pleaded guilty to one count of possession with intent to distribute cocaine within one thousand feet of a university. We conclude that the District Court erred in holding that former 21 U.S.C. § 845a, now amended and recodified at 21 U.S.C. § 860, mandated imposition of a minimum one-year term of imprisonment.

    Section 845a provides that a violation of the statute is punishable “by a term of imprisonment, or fine, or both up to twice that authorized by section 841(b)” and that “[e]xcept to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a term of imprisonment under this subsection shall be not less than one year.” (emphasis added). A plain reading of this statute convinces us that the District Court has the power to impose a sentence other than imprisonment.