United States v. Robert Sharp ( 2018 )
[…] Act of 1986.” Moreover, the Supreme Court itself used the shorthand “federal drug
    schedules.” See 
    McFadden, 135 S. Ct. at 2306
    .
    We also disagree that the district court needed to find that Sharp knew that
    there was a high probability that the substance was specifically on the controlled
    substance schedules. Evidence in the record that Sharp believed that there was a high
    probability that the substance was an analogue is sufficient for establishing willful
    blindness. Under federal law, analogues are themselves treated as controlled
    substances. See 21 U.S.C. § 813 (“A controlled substance analogue shall, to the
    extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal
    law as a controlled substance in schedule I.”). Moreover, the Government needs to
    establish only general criminal intent to obtain a conviction under Section 841(a). As
    we have explained, “The Government is not required to prove that the defendant
    actually knew the exact nature of the substance with which he was dealing. The