Campbell v. Minneapolis Public Housing Authority ( 1999 )
[…] past drug use similar to that afforded by federal civil rights statutes. See Minn. Stat.
    § 363.01 subd. 35 (1996) (defining "qualified disabled person" and stating that some
    drug- and alcohol-related conditions do not qualify as disabilities).
    -6-
    The MPHA suspended the challenged practices after Campbell's suit
    commenced, but in court it defended its inquiry and its release requirement as being
    authorized by the Housing Opportunity Program Extension Act of 1996 (Extension
    Act), 110 Stat. 834, 837-38 (1996) (codified at U.S.C.A. § 1437n(1)(e) (West Supp.
    1998)). The Extension Act requires public-housing authorities to take steps to
    prevent persons with a history of illegal drug use or alcohol abuse from receiving
    public housing assistance if the drug use or alcohol abuse "may interfere with the
    health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents of the
    project . . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437n(e)(1)(A) (West Supp. 1998).
    The parties did not dispute the material facts, so the District Court decided the
    case on cross-motions for summary judgment. Finding that nothing in the Extension