Indeed, by the Larsens’ logic, any rule that affects religiously motivated conduct would be subject to strict scrutiny because it would create two groups of people: those who are happy to follow the law and those who are not. But we know from Smith that the government has the power to enact neutral, generally applicable laws that burden religious conduct.
494 U.S. at878–80. We accordingly reject the Larsens’ attempt to manufacture a legal classification that does not exist. D. The Larsens further allege that the MHRA “is vague and allows unbridled discretion.” They focus on Minn. Stat. § 363A.17(3), which forbids discrimination “unless the alleged refusal or discrimination is because of a legitimate business purpose.” (Emphasis added). According to the Larsens, this exception creates “uncertainty” about the scope of the law and allows Minnesota to enforce the law -25- however it wishes, including more aggressively against those with whom it disagrees.