Edward Blackorby v. BNSF Railway Company ( 2019 )
[…] left the supervisor’s office. Id. at 379. The fighting issue in Armstrong, therefore,
    involved a very specific type of perceived employee misconduct—the filing of a false
    report. Given that specific context, if the employer honestly believed the plaintiff-
    employee had knowingly made a false report, it would seem nearly impossible for that
    same report to support a claim of unlawful retaliation. The FRSA, after all, prohibits
    retaliation against employees who make lawful, good faith complaints. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (a) (prohibiting discrimination “due, in whole or in part, to the employee’s
    lawful, good faith act”). And, the act of making a false report simply is not a lawful,
    good faith complaint. The issue in Armstrong, therefore, was not so much a question
    of mixed motives or contributing factors. Rather, the issue was the existence or non-
    existence of a protected act.